Warning: Test Mode Enabled for Funnel - With Stripe use Test Card #4012888888881881
[…] Modern Money Mechanics, pg 3.

All commercial instruments such as promissory notes, credit agreements, bills of exchange, or checks are defined as legal tender or money by the statutes such as 12 U.S.C. 1813(i)(1); U.C.C. §1-201(24), §3-104, §8-102(9), §§9-102)9), (11), (12)(B), (49), (64). These statutes further define a promissory note to be negotiable (e.g. sellable) because it is a financial asset, and therefore legal tender to fund an account.

12 U.S. Code § 372 is the law that gives lenders the right to convert a promissory note into Federal Reserve Notes under the citation, “Any member bank and any Federal or State branch or agency of a foreign bank ... may accept drafts or bills of exchange drawn upon it.”
The lender can then take a promissory note and exchange it for cash. In short, there was no loan BECAUSE it was an exchange!

The reality is, you don’t owe the bank anything! The bank does not finance any home loans. Instead they accept promissory notes in exchange for credits (i.e.